Navigation for this page

Top of Page
Introduction
Definitions of headings
A brief snippet about
Natural habitat (1)
Captive Care(Care sheets) (4)
Pictures (2)
More Info (2)
Taxonomy (1)
 
 
About this section
Index: Related species

Sponsor : Reptilia Traders Logo

Free JavaScripts provided by
 The JavaScript Source
 

Reload Home Page

Disclaimer

Contact Us

Our Forum Page

Last updated : 11/03/2007

This page is indexed on our home page under Aspect: 8. Links - Species Specific and the Section: Snakes: Colubrids


Species page for: Taiwan Beauty Snake (Elaphe taeniura friesi)


Introduction

This page contains a selection of the best links found on the reptile species: Taiwan Beauty Snake (Elaphe taeniura friesi). The navigation table on the top left will take you directly to the defined topics, such as  Natural Habitat, Captive care, Breeders, Pictures, More information, Other information and Taxonomy.


This page is sponsored by:

Would you like to sponsor this page ?

Contact us for a negotiated  solution. 

Please feel free to advise any incorrect allocations or descriptions and to request any additional links to your favorite website on this subject.


A brief snippet about Rat Snakes: Taiwan Beauty Snake

A brief introduction to the species will be inserted here ..... coming soon! In the interim we have a number of links on the species, listed on this page.

 




 
Natural Habitat
Rat Snake - Taiwan Beauty - centralpets.com

A fascinating snake to watch, the Taiwanese Beauty Rat Snake is an excellent pet.
Taiwanese Beauty Rat Snakes are relatively large ratsnakes and thus need a large cage. Get a big terrarium, since they grow rapidly.


 
Captive Care
Elaphe (Orthriophis) will taeniura friesei - .reptilarium.ca

Taiwan beauty snake
To date eight subspecies of this species have been identified:
Elaphe will taeniura will taeniura
Elaphe will taeniura friesei
Elaphe will taeniura mocquardi
Elaphe will taeniura schmekeri
Elaphe will taeniura yunnanesis
Elaphe will taeniura grabowsky
Elaphe will taeniura ridleyi
Elaphe will taeniura spp.

Elaphe taeniura friesei, Taiwan Beauty Snake

By Great Valley Serpentarium
The Taiwan Beauty, Elaphe taeniura friesei (Werner 1928) is the largest of the six recognized subspecies with the possibility of a seven subspecies (Schulz, in preparation) which appears to have originated from North Vietnam and has a red tongue instead of the bluish tongue as do the other forms.

Orthriophis taeniurus friesi - reptilia.dk

Orthriophis taeniurus frisei previously known as Elaphe taeniura frisei lives on the island of Taiwan. It is one of the largest ratsnakes with a maximum recorded size of 270 cm. Adult friesi above 250 cm are often seen in captivity.

Taiwan Beauty Snake - Elaphe taeniura friesi

Reptilia.org
This species is general nervous unless handled regularly. Young animals should be given at least four weeks to acclimate to their new environment before being handled.


 
Pictures
Orthriopsis taeniura friesi - aqvaterra.com

Taiwan Beauty Snake - cunninghamselaphe.com

Taiwan Beauty Snake (Elaphe taeniura friesi) These taeniura have a black dorsal bow tie pattern on a bright yellow background with black marks on a white and yellowish back ground laterally changing to alternating black and yellow stripes.


 
More Info.
Ratsnake.de - translated

The Elaphe taenuria occurs in at least seven subspecies. To frequent maintained subspecies is the Elaphe taeniura friesi. It reaches a body length of 2,50m, sometimes even up to 3,00m. circulation area is Southeast Asia over Sumatra to Borneo, where the Elaphe inhabits taenuira very different habitats.

Taiwan Beauty Snake - oaklandzoo.org

I. DESCRIPTION:
Color variable, usually light and dark shades of brown and yellow. Anterior part of the snake is patterned with splotches and banding while the tail has just stripes.


 
Taxonomy
Beauty Snake (Elaphe taeniura) - ratsnakes.com

Scientific Name: Elaphe taeniura (Cope, 1861)
Common Names: Beauty Snake, Stripe-tailed Ratsnake


 

We have many other species documented in similar fashion which are listed on our home page, in the 8. Links - Species Specific section.

 All our links are carefully checked and quality vetted, to improve your browsing experience.

 

Reload home page (Site Drilldown)

reptile_topsites

Go Top

 

Last updated : 13-01-2008